EARS STT Dec'03 Workshop St.Thomas

Technical Program

December 4-5, 2003

Island Rooms 2,3,4: Frenchman's Reef Resort

Thursday Afternoon (4 Dec 2003)
14:00 Introduction (Phil Woodland)
Schedule Changes etc.
New CTS Fisher Data, 14:15-10:55
14:15 WordWave update (PPT slides, PDF slides)
Owen Kimball, Chia-lin Kao, Jeff Ma. Rukmini Iyer, Rich Schwartz, John Makhoul, BBN
14:40 Ongoing Experiments with Fisher Data (PDF slides)
Ricky Chan, Gunnar Evermann, Bin Jia, David Mrva, Phil Woodland, Cambridge Univ.
15:10 Experiments with Fisher Data (PDF slides)
Jean-Luc Gauvain, Lori Lamel, Holger Schwenk, Gilles Adda, LIMSI
New BN Data, Light Supervision, 15:25-16:15
15:25 Using Larger Training Sets (PDF slides)
Long Nguyen, BBN.
15:35 Boadcast News Training Experiments (PPT slides, PDF slides)
Anand Venkataraman, Wen Wang, Ramada Rao Gadde, Martin Graciarena, Horacio Franco, Jing Zheng, Andreas Stolcke, SRI
15:55 BN Transcription in Arabic and Mandarin (PDF slides)
Lori Lamel, Abdel Messaoudi, Langzhou Chen, Jean-Luc Gauvain, LIMSI.
16:15 Cross-Dialectal Acoustic Data Sharing for Arabic ASR (PDF slides)
Katrin Kirchoff, UW, Dimitra Vergyri, SRI
16:30-16:45 Break
Error Analysis, 16:45-17:30
16:45 Error Analysis for BN and CTS Results (PDF slides)
Nicolae Duta, Rich Schwartz, presented John Makhoul, BBN
17:15 Error analysis: indicators of the success of adaptation (PDF slides)
Arindam Mandal, Mari Ostendorf, Ivan Bulyko, UW
17:30 General discussion, 17:30-18:00

Friday Morning (5 Dec, 2003)
Acoustic Modeling, 8:30-13:00
8:30 Recent Work on Acoustic Modeling for CTS at ISL (PPT slides, PDF slides)
Florian Metze, Hagen Soltau, Christian Fugen, Hua Yu, Tanja Schultz, ISL UKA/CMU
9:00 Experiences in MPE (PDF slides)
Thomas Colthurst, Owen Kimball, Spyros Matsoukas, BBN
9:20 Rate-dependent acoustic models revisited (PDF slides)
Jing Zheng, Horacio Franco, Andreas Stolcke, SRI
9:40 CTS Recognition with "Novel Approaches" Features (PDF sildes)
Nelson Morgan, Qifeng Zhu, Barry Chen, Andreas Stolcke, ICSI and SRI
10:20-11:00 Break
11:00 CTS Decoding Improvements at IBM (PPT slides)
George Saon, Dan Povey, Geoff Zweig, IBM
11:45 Discriminative Adaptation and Adaptive Training (PDF slides)
Lan Wang, Phil Woodland, Cambridge Univ.
12:10 Adaptive Training with Structured Transforms (PDF slides)
Kai Yu, Mark Gales, Cambridge Univ.
12:35 New Development of the Structured Speech Model and Its Evaluation (PDF slides)
Li Deng, F. Seide, J. Zhou, A. Gunawardana, A. Acero, Microsoft Research
13:00-14:00 Lunch

Friday Afternoon (5 Dec, 2003)
Language Modeling, 14:00-15:00
14:00 SRI/BBN SuperARV Experiment (PDF slides)
Rukmini Iyer, Owen Kimball, BBN, Wen Wang, Andreas Stolcke, SRI
14:10 SuperARV LM Training on Fisher Data (PDF slides)
Wen Wang, SRI
14:15 Topic-Dependent Language Modeling (PDF slides)
Ivan Bulyko, Mari Ostendorf, UW, Andreas Stolcke, SRI
14:30 Recent developments in LM for CTS (PDF slides)
Holger Schwenk, Jean-Luc Gauvain, LIMSI
Search, 15:00-16:00
15:00 Improved Search Architectures for Run-time Limited STT (PDF slides)
Wen Wang, Andreas Stolcke, SRI
15:25 Optimisation for Fast LVCSR Systems (PDF slides)
Gunnar Evermann, Phil Woodland, Cambridge Univ.
16:00-16:30 Break
Planning 16:30-17:30
Action list

Attendees:
BBN: John Makhoul, Long Nguyen, Spyros Matsoukas, Owen Kimball, Thomas Colthurst
Cambridge: Phil Woodland, Mark Gales, Gunnar Evermann, Do Yeong Kim
IBM: Geoffrey Zweig, Daniel Povey
ICSI: Nelson Morgan,  Yang Liu, Qifeng Zhu
ISL: Tanja Schultz, Florian Metze, Christian Fuegen
LIMSI: Jean-Luc Gauvain, Lori Lamel, Holger Schwenk
Microsoft: Li Deng, Frank Seide, Alex Acero, Jian-Lai Zhou
NIST: George Doddington
SRI: Andreas Stolcke, Anand Venkataraman, Dimitra Vergyri, Horacio Franco,
     Jing Zheng, Ramana Gadde, Wen Wang
University of Washington: Ivan Bulyko